© 2016 by Safe Hands. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy


This website is operated by Safe Hands. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are

Safe Hands ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name, Email, Telephone Number and Address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

We collect personal data via various forms and the shopping cart on the website. Should you email or call us directly, we will be provided with any personal data that you supply.

Enquiry Forms:
Our enquiry forms will request your name, email and/or contact number, and business address in order to facilitate communication with you. Some forms have a message box where you might also supply us with personal data.


b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


c) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

Quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To identify you, conduct research, carry out customer profiling.


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.


Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name, Email, Telephone, Business Address.

This is to enable us to do the following:

Reply to your enquiry submitted.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

 

Enquiry Forms
If you are not a client, we routinely delete all email and personal data collected from enquiry forms two years after your last communication with us. If you are a client, this data is held indefinitely. Bear in mind, we may hold your personal data in other systems such as our databasing and accounting software.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

consent

contract

legal obligation

public task


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

 

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 01/05/2018 and last updated on 01/01/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By a notice on our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

 

E-mail:

info@safe-handstraining.com

 

Post:

15 Lagan Lodge
Donaghcloney
Co. Armagh
BT66 7WH